Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is for www.formationschool.org and is served by Above Bar Church. Formation School is a partnership between

The policy governs the privacy of those who use this website. It explains how we control, process, and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Information you share with us

The information you share with us can be used for Formation School operational purposes. Formation School and Above Bar Church are not in the business of selling information about you. This notice tells you what information we collect (including while you are browsing or using this website), steps we take to protect and secure it, how we use and share the information, and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

Information we gather

Formation School and Above Bar Church:

Information use, sharing and disclosure

Formation School and Above Bar Church do not share personal information we learn about you from your use of the service or this web site with others except as described in this policy. We do not share your information with unrelated third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Formation School and Above Bar Church may use or share your personal information where it is necessary for us to complete a transaction, to operate or improve Formation School and related products and services, to do something that you have asked us to do, or tell you of products and services that we think may be of interest.

Formation School/Above Bar Church may need to share personally identifiable information about you under the following circumstances:

If there is ever a change to how Formation School and Above Bar Church use or intend to use personal information, we will post that change to this policy.

How we use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Generally speaking, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this website:

First party cookies

These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies

These are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site. The website loads cooks from widgets.wp.com (WordPress.com), public-api.wordpress.com, and YouTube.com which are controlled by them.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites which we think you will find useful and interesting. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should remember that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Photography

Above Bar Church has a Photography Policy for the collection, storage and use of official photographs across its communications platforms, which covers Formation School. If you would like to opt out of being in Above Bar Church photos please request a form from office@abovebarchurch.org.uk

We take no responsibility for photographs taken by other individuals whilst on Above Bar Church property.

Confidentiality and security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make efforts to ensure security on our systems.

We use physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you.

In certain areas, Above Bar Church may use SSL encryption to protect data transmissions. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. If Above Bar Church learns of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using this web site or providing personal information to us you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of this site. Formation School may post a notice on our web site if a security breach occurs. If this happens, you will need a web browser enabling you to view the formationschool.org web site. Formation School may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances.

More information and contacting Formation School

If you have a privacy concern regarding Formation School/Above Bar Church, or this policy, and if you cannot satisfactorily resolve it through the use of this web site, you should contact the Formation School administrator.

In the event that we are still unable to resolve your concerns, Above Bar Church is committed to cooperating to achieve a proper resolution of your privacy concerns. If you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Head of Operations by sending an email to: benthomas@abovebarchurch.org.uk

Should you wish to see the full Above Bar Church Data Protection Policy, please contact the church office – office@abovebarchurch.org.uk – and we will review your request.

If you object to any sharing of your personal information that may be permitted under this policy, you may do so by writing us at the above address. We will take reasonable steps to accommodate your requests as they relate to our advertising practices. In some instances, honouring your requests may interfere with or impede your ability to use the Service or may require us to terminate our relationship with you.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Formation School is a partnership between Above Bar Church, and Living Leadership, as well as a number of churches around the area.

Above Bar Church is a charitable company limited by guarantee. Registered in England and Wales, registration no 6959469. Charity registration no:1131075. Registered office: 69 Above Bar Street, Southampton, SO14 7FE.
Privacy policy
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram